Phone:0086-731-89722704
Fax:0086-731-89722708
Mail:sales@gl-fibercable.com
Double Layer Overview
Double Layer Aerial ADSS Cable
adss cable

All dielectric self-supporting aerial installation cable-ADSS
Double Layer Aerial ADSS Cable is used  for communication cable of overhead high-voltage electricity
transmission system,it also can be used as communication cable at the areas where lighting is frequent
or distance is big. 
Aramid yarn is used as the strength member to assure the tensile and strain Performance.
Mainly installed at existing 220kV or lower voltage power lines . Two Jacket and stranded loose tube design .


Application of ADSS Cable:
Aerial

Characteristics of ADSS:
Light weight, small cable diameter, reducing the ice;
Can be continuously electric erection;
Using AT sheath, large span

Standrads:
Comply with standard IEEE 1222-2004 as well as IEC 6079-1.


ADSS Optical Fiber Parameter
Fiiber Type G652D
Mode Field Diameter 8.6~9.5±0.7μm
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1μm
Cladding Non-Circularity:  ≤ 1%
Coating Diameter  245 ± 10μm
Attenuation Coefficient ≤ 0.36dB/km at 1310nm, ≤ 0.22dB/km at 1550nm
Chromatic Dispersion ≤3.5ps/nm/km at 1285~1330nm, ≤18ps/nm/km at 1550nm
Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1300~1322nm
PMD Coefficient ≤ 0.2ps/√km















Some other typical technical parameter of ADSS:
 Span (meter) Weight(kg/km) Diameter(mm)            Initial Tension (N)
    Unload                          Load
8 Fibers        
100 132 12.2 6000 6280
200 134 12.4 6900 71020
300 138 12.6 8200 84520
400 144 13.00 11500 12020
500 148 13.30 12200 12400
600 162 13.60 17500 17852
700 173 13.90 21600 22200
800 178 14.20 24200 24320
             12 Fibers
100 132 12.2 6000 6280
200 134 12.4 6900 71020
300 138 12.6 8200 84520
400 144 13.00 11500 12020
500 148 13.30 12200 12400
600 162 13.60 17500 17852
700 173 13.90 21600 22200
800 178 14.20 24200 24320

Advantages of GL ADSS fiber optic cable:
1. Good aramid yarn have excellent tensile performance;
2. Fast delivery,200km ADSS cable regular production time about 10 days;
3. Can using glass yarn instead of aramid,to prevent mouse bite.


Package of ADSS:
Packed by steel drum, length can be decided by you.

double layer adss cable
Related Cable Fittings:
aerial adss cableself-supporting adss fiber cablenon metallic optic cable
overhead adss cableadssadss optic cable

Related Fiber Cable:





(GL Technology)
Hunan Guanglian Photoeletricity Technologies
Co., Ltd
Sales Contact (Will be replied within 12
hours)
Tel : +86 7318 9722704
Fax: +86 731 89722708
E-mail: sales@gl-fibercable.com
Website: www.gl-fibercable.com